2025 HUD Income Guidelines by Family Size
This chart shows 2025 HUD median family income data used to help determine income eligibility based on household size and location.
| County | 1 Person | 2 Person | 3 Person | 4 Person | 5 Person | 6 Person | 7 Person | 8 Person |
| Adams | $70,575 | $80,700 | $90,750 | $100,800 | $108,900 | $117,000 | $125,025 | $133,125 |
| Alexander | $63,375 | $72,308 | $81,450 | $90,450 | $97,725 | $104,925 | $112,200 | $119,400 |
| Bond | $69,150 | $79,050 | $88,950 | $98,775 | $106,725 | $114,600 | $122,550 | $130,425 |
| Boone | $69,225 | $79,125 | $89,025 | $98,850 | $106,800 | $114,675 | $122,625 | $130,500 |
| Brown | $75,075 | $85,800 | $96,525 | $107,175 | $115,800 | $124,350 | $132,900 | $141,525 |
| Bureau | $69,825 | $79,800 | $89,775 | $99,750 | $107,775 | $115,725 | $123,750 | $131,700 |
| Calhoun | $67,725 | $77,400 | $87,075 | $96,750 | $104,550 | $112,275 | $120,000 | $127,725 |
| Carroll | $67,725 | $77,400 | $87,075 | $96,750 | $104,550 | $112,275 | $120,000 | $127,725 |
| Cass | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Champaign | $81,225 | $92,850 | $104,475 | $116,025 | $125,325 | $134,625 | $143,925 | $153,225 |
| Christian | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Clark | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Clay | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Clinton | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Coles | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Cook | $92,700 | $105,900 | $119,175 | $132,375 | $143,025 | $153,600 | $164,175 | $174,750 |
| Crawford | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Cumberland | $69,825 | $79,800 | $89,775 | $99,750 | $107,775 | $115,725 | $123,750 | $131,700 |
| De Witt | $68,625 | $78,375 | $88,200 | $97,950 | $105,825 | $113,625 | $121,500 | $129,300 |
| DeKalb | $77,250 | $88,350 | $99,375 | $110,400 | $119,250 | $128,100 | $136,950 | $145,800 |
| Douglas | $67,725 | $77,400 | $87,075 | $96,750 | $104,550 | $112,275 | $120,000 | $127,725 |
| DuPage | $92,700 | $105,900 | $119,175 | $132,375 | $143,025 | $153,600 | $164,175 | $174,750 |
| Edgar | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Edwards | $67,875 | $77,550 | $85,725 | $96,900 | $104,700 | $112,425 | $120,225 | $127,950 |
| Effingham | $72,450 | $82,800 | $93,150 | $103,425 | $111,750 | $120,000 | $128,250 | $136,575 |
| Fayette | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Ford | $72,600 | $82,950 | $93,300 | $103,650 | $111,975 | $120,300 | $128,550 | $136,875 |
| Franklin | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Fulton | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Gallatin | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Greene | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Grundy | $86,850 | $99,225 | $111,600 | $123,975 | $133,950 | $143,850 | $153,750 | $163,650 |
| Hamilton | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Hancock | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Hardin | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Henderson | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Henry | $74,250 | $84,900 | $95,475 | $106,050 | $114,600 | $123,075 | $131,550 | $140,025 |
| Iroquois | $67,725 | $77,400 | $87,075 | $96,750 | $104,550 | $112,275 | $120,000 | $127,725 |
| Jackson | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Jasper | $67,725 | $77,400 | $87,075 | $96,750 | $104,550 | $112,275 | $120,000 | $127,725 |
| Jefferson | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Jersey | $84,375 | $91,950 | $108,525 | $120,525 | $130,200 | $139,875 | $149,475 | $159,150 |
| Jo Daviess | $73,500 | $84,000 | $94,500 | $105,000 | $113,400 | $121,800 | $130,200 | $138,600 |
| Johnson | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Kane | $92,700 | $105,900 | $119,175 | $132,375 | $143,025 | $153,600 | $164,175 | $174,750 |
| Kankakee | $69,150 | $79,050 | $88,950 | $98,775 | $106,725 | $114,600 | $122,550 | $130,425 |
| Kendall | $93,975 | $107,400 | $120,825 | $134,250 | $145,050 | $155,775 | $166,500 | $177,225 |
| Knox | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| La Salle | $68,925 | $78,750 | $88,575 | $98,400 | $106,275 | $114,150 | $122,025 | $129,900 |
| Lake | $92,700 | $105,900 | $119,175 | $132,375 | $143,025 | $153,600 | $164,175 | $174,750 |
| Lawrence | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Lee | $74,775 | $85,500 | $96,150 | $106,800 | $115,350 | $123,900 | $132,450 | $141,000 |
| Livingston | $70,275 | $80,325 | $90,375 | $100,350 | $108,450 | $116,475 | $124,500 | $132,525 |
| Logan | $71,400 | $81,600 | $91,800 | $102,000 | $110,175 | $118,350 | $126,525 | $134,700 |
| Macon | $68,325 | $78,075 | $87,825 | $97,575 | $105,450 | $113,250 | $121,050 | $128,850 |
| Macoupin | $67,725 | $77,400 | $87,075 | $96,750 | $104,550 | $112,275 | $120,000 | $127,725 |
| Madison | $84,375 | $96,450 | $108,525 | $120,525 | $130,200 | $139,875 | $149,475 | $159,150 |
| Marion | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Marshall | $75,900 | $86,700 | $97,575 | $108,375 | $117,075 | $125,775 | $134,400 | $143,100 |
| Mason | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Massac | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| McDonough | $69,450 | $79,350 | $89,250 | $99,150 | $107,100 | $115,050 | $123,000 | $130,950 |
| McHenry | $92,700 | $105,900 | $119,175 | $132,375 | $143,025 | $153,600 | $164,175 | $174,750 |
| McLean | $92,700 | $105,900 | $119,175 | $132,375 | $143,025 | $153,600 | $164,175 | $174,750 |
| Menard | $83,475 | $95,400 | $107,325 | $119,175 | $128,775 | $138,300 | $147,825 | $157,350 |
| Mercer | $74,250 | $84,900 | $95,475 | $106,050 | $114,600 | $123,075 | $131,550 | $140,025 |
| Monroe | $84,375 | $96,450 | $108,525 | $120,525 | $130,200 | $139,875 | $149,475 | $159,150 |
| Montgomery | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Morgan | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Moultrie | $70,575 | $80,700 | $90,750 | $100,800 | $108,900 | $11,700 | $125,025 | $133,125 |
| Ogle | $74,100 | $84,675 | $95,250 | $105,825 | $114,300 | $122,775 | $131,250 | $139,725 |
| Peoria | $75,900 | $86,700 | $97,575 | $108,375 | $117,075 | $125,775 | $134,400 | $143,100 |
| Perry | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Piatt | $81,225 | $92,850 | $104,475 | $116,025 | $125,325 | $134,625 | $143,925 | $153,225 |
| Pike | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Pope | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Pulaski | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Putnam | $76,575 | $87,525 | $98,475 | $109,350 | $118,125 | $126,900 | $135,600 | $144,375 |
| Randolph | $68,400 | $78,150 | $87,900 | $97,650 | $105,525 | $113,325 | $121,125 | $128,925 |
| Richland | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Rock Island | $74,250 | $84,900 | $95,475 | $106,050 | $114,600 | $123,075 | $131,550 | $140,025 |
| Saline | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Sangamon | $83,475 | $95,400 | $107,325 | $119,175 | $128,775 | $138,300 | $147,825 | $157,350 |
| Schuyler | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Scott | $69,150 | $79,050 | $88,950 | $98,775 | $106,725 | $114,600 | $122,550 | $130,425 |
| Shelby | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| St. Clair | $84,375 | $96,450 | $108,525 | $120,525 | $130,200 | $139,875 | $149,475 | $159,150 |
| Stark | $75,900 | $86,700 | $97,575 | $108,375 | $117,075 | $125,775 | $134,400 | $143,100 |
| Stephenson | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Tazewell | $75,900 | $86,700 | $97,575 | $108,375 | $117,075 | $125,775 | $134,400 | $143,100 |
| Union | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Vermilion | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Wabash | $69,300 | $79,200 | $89,100 | $99,000 | $106,950 | $114,900 | $127,275 | $130,725 |
| Warren | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Washington | $77,550 | $88,650 | $99,750 | $110,775 | $119,700 | $128,550 | $137,400 | $146,250 |
| Wayne | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| White | $67,500 | $77,100 | $86,775 | $96,375 | $104,100 | $111,825 | $119,550 | $127,275 |
| Whiteside | $67,725 | $77,400 | $87,075 | $96,750 | $104,550 | $112,275 | $120,000 | $127,725 |
| Will | $92,700 | $105,900 | $119,175 | $132,375 | $143,025 | $153,600 | $164,175 | $174,750 |
| Williamson | $69,000 | $78,900 | $88,725 | $98,550 | $106,500 | $114,375 | $122,250 | $130,125 |
| Winnebago | $69,225 | $79,125 | $89,025 | $98,850 | $106,800 | $114,675 | $122,625 | $130,500 |
| Woodford | $75,900 | $86,700 | $97,575 | $108,375 | $117,075 | $125,775 | $134,400 | $143,100 |
Need help buying, refinancing, or keeping your home?
The Finally Home program from the Illinois State Treasurer’s Office may help Illinois residents purchase or refinance a home through a participating lender. The program may also help homeowners avoid foreclosure.
Email finallyhome@illinoistreasurer.gov to learn more.

